Final Program

The program of CTID in 2016 features presentations on clinical microbiology, virology and HIV related infectious diseases, hospital hygiene and infection control, pediatrics, infections in the immunocompromised host, emerging infections and multi drug resistant pathogens.

Program

\

Day Time Title Speaker
Sunday Hot topics
16.00 -16.45 Severe malaria and problems in treatment A. Dondorp
16.45 -17.30 Lyme disease BJ. Kullberg
17.30 – 18.15 Fecal transplantation for antimicrobial resistance S. Harbarth
18.15 – 19.00 The consequences of human migration for infectious disease and microbiology in Europe T. Welte
Monday Antibiotic resistance
8.00 – 8.45 Enterobacteriaceae J. Rodriguez-Bano
8.45 – 9.30 Enterococci M. Bonten
9.30 – 10:00 Pseudomonas aeruginosa C. van Delden
Antimicrobial treatment
16.00 – 16.45 S. aureus J. van der Meer
16.45 – 17.15 CRE G. Daikos
 17.15 – 17.45  The sexiest papers of 2015 M. Bonten & friends
17.45 – 18.30

 

Holy Houses
Pediatric UTI: Do no Prohylactic Harm
Chest X-ray and initial iv therapy for hospitalized CAP: old-school strategies for the old-man’s friend revisited
Finish your course of antibiotics
G. van Well
JJ Oosterheert
M. Ekkelenkamp
Break
19.00 – 20.00 Interactive cases (3) M. Persoon
J. van der Hilst
J. Sinnige
 Tuesday  Tropical medicine
 8.00 – 8.45  Dengue A. Dondorp
 8.45 – 9.30 Tropical infections in Europe R. Lopez-velez
9.30 – 10:00 Leishmaniasis A. Dondorp
 Major syndromes
 16.00 – 16.45  Surgical site infections S. Harbarth
 16.45 – 17.15 Endocarditis J. van der Meer
17.15 – 17.45 Urinary tract infections G. Wirth
17.45 – 18.30 Prosthetic joint infections W. Zimmerli
Break
19:00 – Social program
 
 Wednesday Public Health/Infection prevention
8.00 – 8.45 Menigococcal vaccination S. Stoof
8.45 – 9.15 Pneumococcal vaccination M. Bonten
9.15 – 10.00 Topics in pediatric vaccination A. Finn
 Yeasts and virus infections
 16.00 – 16.30 Update in treatment of yeasts and moulds BJ. Kullberg
16.30 – 17.00  Hepatitis C H. Wedemeyer
 Break
17.15 – 17.45 Update in HIV pediatrics D. Pajkrt
17.45 – 18.15 Update in HIV K. Brinkman
18.15 – 18.45 Enterovirus D. Pajkrt
 Thursday  Immunocompromised hosts
 8.00 – 8.45 Viral infections in solid organ transplant recipient H. Hirsch
8.45 – 9.30 Bacterial infections in transplant recipients C. van Delden
 9.30 – 10.00 Biologicals and infections P. van Daele
Cases on the interface infection & immunology
 16.00 – 16.30  New insights on the immune response to sepsis  T. Calandra
 16.30 – 16.50  Case 1 T. Wolfs
 16.50 – 17.10 Case 2 H. Leavis
17.10 – 17.30 Case 3 A. Hoepelman
Break
18.00 – 18.40 Interactive cases (2) M. van Meer
M. van Nipshagen
18.40 – 20.00  Grand round P. van Daele
Friday Virology
9.00 – 9.30 RSV L .Bont
9.30 – 10.00 Hepatitis E J. Arends
 10.00 – 10.30 CMV reactivation in ICU patients D. Ong

The scientific program will consist of intensive morning and afternoon lectures with practical case discussions at the end of the day. Between the morning and afternoon sessions the beautiful surroundings of Grindelwald offer plenty of opportunities to enjoy skiing and sightseeing. Furthermore an attractive social programme will be organised.
We are looking forward to welcoming you in Grindelwald for the 15th edition of this international symposium on Current Topics of Infectious Diseases.